Sunday, 3 September 2017

2017 US Open Week 2 Predictions - Women's

The 2nd week of the US Open is starting up in a few hours time, so it's time for me to update the predictions I made last week, with some new predictions for the rest of the tournament.

US Open Logo, © US Open


  • Of the 4 favourites for the title before the tournament, 3 of them are still in. Simona Halep lost her 1st round match to Maria Sharapova (who had the toughest 1st round match, and is still in the tournament).
  • Whilst Danielle Lao had the easiest overall draw, this didn't help her to victory, as she lost to Risa Ozaki in the 1st round (Andrea Petkovic and Francesca Schiavone, who also has easy draws, lost in the 1st round as well). Mihaela Buzarnescu had the toughest draw and lost her opening match to Caroline Wozniacki. (Roberta Vinci also has a tough draw also lost in round 1)
  • After receiving the easiest 1st round draw, Alison Van Uytvanck unexepectedly lost her match to Zheng Saisai.
But what about the future? Let's take a look at what the rest of the tournament looks like
  • Karolina Pliskova is still the favourite, and has a 21.08% chance of winning the title, Elina Svitolina is 2nd at 13.91%, Garbine Muguruza is 3rd at 12.71%, and 4th is Venus Williams with 8.05%.
  • Daria Kasatkina have the easiest draws to the title relative to her ranking, as she's the 10th most likely player to win, but is the 14th highest ranked player remaining. Kasatkina also has the easiest round 4 match, as she's the 2nd most likely player to make it to round 5.
  • Carla Suarez Navarro, Petra Kvitova and Anastasija Sevastova have the toughest draws relative to their ranking, as they are the 14th, 6th and 12th most likely winners, but are the 12th, 4th and 10th highest ranked players in the tournament.
  • As for the next match, Madison Keys and Petra Kvitova have the toughest round 4 matches, as they are is the 13th and 10th most likely players to win their next match, but are the 7th and 4th highest ranked players.
Now, the full table. Want to be the 1st to hear of new updates: Follow @tennis_elo on Twitter.


#NameELOR4 %R5 %R6 %R7 %
1Karolina Pliskova180085.77%60.30%35.39%21.08%
2Jennifer Brady148814.23%4.02%0.83%0.17%
3Coco Vandeweghe165651.73%18.82%7.42%2.93%
4Lucie Safarova164448.27%16.87%6.39%2.42%
5Elina Svitolina181163.07%48.76%29.32%17.90%
6Madison Keys171836.93%24.68%11.75%5.65%
7Daria Kasatkina163467.76%20.88%7.63%2.79%
8Kaia Kanepi150532.24%5.68%1.26%0.27%
9Carla Suarez Navarro164235.86%11.41%4.90%1.71%
10Venus Williams174364.14%29.14%16.66%8.05%
11Petra Kvitova174742.99%23.92%13.81%6.75%
12Garbine Muguruza179657.01%35.53%22.86%12.71%
13Julia Gorges164242.15%17.51%6.12%2.14%
14Sloane Stephens169757.85%28.50%12.07%5.07%
15Anastasija Sevastova165338.69%18.19%6.62%2.40%
16Maria Sharapova173361.31%35.80%16.96%7.96%

No comments:

Post a Comment